Elevate PR - PR and Social Media Agency Dublin
  • 01 662 5652

Cookie & Privacy Policy

Elevate PR’s Privacy Policy

Elevate PR is committed to protecting individuals’ privacy and complies with the General Data Protection Regulation effective, 25th May 2018, and other regulations.

This policy governs the use by Elevate PR (‘Elevate’, ‘us’, ‘we’) of any data you share with us whether by using our website www.elevate.ie, or otherwise engaging with our services.

The following policy explains how and why we collect personal data and how it is used.

Elevate PR does not collect more personal data than is necessary; use personal data for purposes other than those specified; keep personal data for longer than is needed; or share personal data with unspecified third parties.

Controller

Elevate PR Limited with company registered in Ireland with company number 343975 and with registered address at 14 Lower Leeson Street, Dublin 2, is the controller responsible for your personal data.

We have appointed a data privacy manager, Ruth Chadwick, who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office (www.dataprotection.ie) being the supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office so please contact our data privacy manager, Ruth Chadwick.

Collection and Use of Data 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes [first name, last name]
  • Contact Data includes [email address and telephone numbers]
  • Communications Data includes [your preferences in receiving marketing from us on behalf of our clients] 

How Your Data is Collected and How We Use it

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your data via direct communications with us on behalf of our clients or by entering into a contract with us, by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise
  • This includes personal data you provide when:
    • You ask to be added to a press or guest list
    • Apply for jobs advertised by us via third party sites
    • Enter into a service contract with us

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

If consent is used as a legal basis for processing your data, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time by sending an email from the account we use to contact you to ruth@elevate.ie

You have the right to request access to the personal data Elevate PR may hold. To make such a request, contact ruth@elevate.ie and we will provide individuals with a copy of their personal data. To comply with such a request, we may request verification of identity of the person making the request. The request will be fulfilled by sending the data copy electronically unless the request expressly specifies a different method.

Changes and Editing or Deleting Personal Dara  

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. If a person, whose personal data Elevate PR stores and processes, believes the data held is incorrect or out of date, please email ruth@elevate.ie so that the data can be updated. We will endeavour to have data deleted / updated within one month of receipt of request.

You may request deletion of your personal data by Elevate PR, so as not to receive any communications from us by emailing ruth@elevate.ie. We will delete this personal data from a shared internal contact bank on our email system, as well as our data base.

Please note that deleting stored data may have implications regarding future communications by Elevate PR on behalf of delivering PR services for our clients.

Data Security

Elevate PR uses appropriate technical and physical security measures to ensure the security of any personal data stored on our systems (online and paper files), and to protect from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. 

Purposes for Which We Use Your Personal Data

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose Type of Data Lawful Basis for Processing
To administer and protect our business and our website Identity, contact, technical Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of PR, social media and event management services, network security)

 

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To provide you with information that you have requested and respond to specific queries you may have regarding Elevate and the companies we provide PR support to Identity, contact Consent – we only use your personal information for this purpose and if you have asked us to do so. You can withdraw consent at any time
To process and consider your job application Identity, contact Our legitimate interests – we use your personal information to assess your job application, and to keep you updated throughout the application process

Events and Photography / Images / Videography

All events organised by Elevate PR, for the agency or on behalf of the client, will have on-site signage that will advise guests / attendees if and when there will be photographer or another image recording taking place i.e. videography, social media. Those who express a preference not to appear in images captured, will be accommodated.

Elevate PR will seek the written consent of guests / attendees taking part in social photography for use in traditional and online media, as well as social media, and the consent of guests / attendees taking part in videography for use in traditional and online media, as well as social media.

These images will be shared, with consent, with a third party i.e. the publisher of traditional, online and social media. Those who express a preference for their image not to be shared, will be accommodated. Elevate PR will not provide contact details, for example email / phone number, of individuals on a guest or attendee list at events.

Cookies  

Some pages of the Elevate PR website use cookies, both for record-keeping purposes and to enhance the user experience by providing useful features. Cookies are small text files that act as an identification card, and they cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. The use of cookies is an industry standard, their purpose merely being to record that you have visited or returned to that web page.

We use cookies for the Elevate PR website in two ways:

  1. Content management system – cookies are used as part of the software used to manage and update our website content. The information gathered is not retained.
  2. Google Analytics – cookies are used to collection information in an anonymous form about how visitors use the site, they do not record personal information. The cookies collection information including the number of visitors to the site, where the visitors have come from and the pages they visited. This information helps us to improve the user experience. 

Third Party Links and Social Media Plug Ins

www.elevate.ie may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. Elevate PR’s website has three plug-ins; Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. These plugins remain inactive until clicked upon. Once clicked upon, the individual will be taken to the social media network each of which have their own specific privacy policies which we recommend users consult.

Recruitment

Information from job / intern applications via info@elevate.ie will be collected, processed and stored to enable Elevate PR make contact. Additionally, Elevate PR may keep unsuccessful applicants data for a period for the purpose of filling a different/ subsequent job opportunity.

Contact

If you require any further information on the Elevate PR’s Privacy Policy including data correction, amendment, erasure, restriction or portability, please contact Ruth on ruth@elevate.ie using the reference Privacy Policy.